October 7, 2017 – Steve Mathis, Jr. Picks Up Very First Feature Win In Late Models At East Bay Raceway Park

GIBSONTON — At East Bay Raceway it was Jim Baker winning in the Hobby Stocks, Brian Barse in the Outlaw Fours, Bryan Bernhardt in the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds, Justin Webster in the Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Sprints, Nick Brown in the V8 Warriors, Stevie Mathis, Jr. in the Late Models, Roger Crouse in the Late Model Sportsman and Wayne Kissam in the 4 Cylinder Bombers.

In the Hobby Stocks 15-lap feature it was points leader Jim Baker picking up his second win of the year with Tim Gay finishing second with Buck Woodhouse third.

In the Outlaw Fours 15-lap feature it was points leader Brian Barse picking up another win with Billy Dukes second and Greg Pae third.

In the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modified 15-lap feature it was Bryan Bernhardt picking up his second win of the year with Dale Kelley second and Roger Crouse third.

In the Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Sprints 15-lap feature it was Justin Webster picking up another win over second place Joe Zuczek and third place Billy Bridges.

In the V8 Warriors 15-lap feature it was Nick Brown picking up his second feature win of the year over second place Roy Woodhouse and third place Jason Burnside.

In the Late Models 30-lap feature it was Steve Mathis, Jr. picking up his very first feature win over Kyle Bronson who finished second and Phillip Cobb who finished third.

In the Late Model Sportsman 15-lap feature it was Roger Crouse winning with Daniel Woody finishing in the second spot with Forrest Gough third.

In the final feature of the night it was the 4 Cylinder Bombers 15-lap feature as Wayne Kissam picked up the win second place DJ Taylor and third place Daniel Casey.

Action continues this Saturday October 14th it will be Breast Cancer Awareness night with the Late Model Sportsman, Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds, V8 Warriors, 4 Cylinder Bombers and the Micro Sprints.  For information, visit ebrp.co or call 813-677-7223.

EAST BAY RACEWAY
Saturday’s results

Hobby Stocks (15-lap feature)

  1. 69x Jim Baker
  2. 90 Tim Gay
  3. 55 Buck Woodhouse
  4. 71 Rich Livernois, Jr.
  5. 89 David Barwick, II
  6. 51 Allen Bailey

Outlaw Fours (15-lap feature)

  1. 5 Brian Barse
  2. 15 Billy Dukes
  3. 65 Greg Pae
  4. 41e Mark Moniz
  5. 7 Nick Hebrank
  6. 88 Bob Flemming, Sr.
  7. 53 Brandon Yates (DNS)

Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Sprints (15-lap feature)

  1. 21 Justin Webster
  2. 50 Joe Zuczek
  3. 11b Billy Bridges
  4. 32 Andrew Griffin
  5. 3k Guy Bos
  6. 55 Kurt Taylor
  7. 96 Nikole Voisey
  8. 96x Rick Voisey
  9. 9 Billy Boyd, Jr.

Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds (15-lap feature)

  1. b69 Bryan Bernhardt
  2. 22 Dale Kelley
  3. 15 Roger Crouse
  4. 22 Bill Howard, Sr.
  5. 3 Michael Cherry
  6. 18 Eric Moon
  7. 84 Ronnie Whitely
  8. 9c Don Crandall
  9. 99 Keven Devrieze
  10. 35 Jerry Bruce
  11. 47 Billy Howard, Jr.

V8 Warriors (15-lap feature)

  1. 12 Nick Brown
  2. 09 Roy Woodhouse
  3. 12j Jason Burnside
  4. 32 Raymond Vann
  5. 23 Gary Lucas
  6. 23b Scott Bane
  7. 73 Jeremy Simpson
  8. 4×4 Britt Mann
  9. 105 George Handy
  10. 27 Jeff Rodgers
  11. 36 David Parr
  12. 2 Kaylen Maynard
  13. 26 Jeff Weaver (DQ-No Muffler)

Late Models (30-lap feature)

  1. 95 Steve Mathis, Jr.
  2. 40b Kyle Bronson
  3. 03 Phillip Cobb
  4. 12 Jack Nosbisch, Jr.
  5. 95v Devin Dixon
  6. 21p Josh Peacock
  7. 52 John Bradley
  8. 87 John Norris
  9. 44 TJ Laflamboy
  10. 13 Thomas Burnside
  11. 141 Steve Brendle

Late Model Sportsman (15-lap feature)

  1. 15 Roger Crouse
  2. 29 Daniel Woody
  3. 21 Forrest Gough
  4. 102 Jason Pope
  5. 7t Jonathan Thomas
  6. 03 Tanner Cobb

4 Cylinder Bombers (15-lap feature)

  1. 07 Wayne Kissam
  2. T4 Darrel Taylor
  3. 3d Daniel Casey
  4. 46 Daniel Bowman, Jr.
  5. 16 Jeff Smith
  6. 4 David Wood
  7. 911 Robert Kissam
  8. 68 CJ Smock
  9. 14b Bailey Purcell
  10. 124 Ricky Rutledge
  11. T2 Thomas Adams
  12. 21 Rodney Martin (DQ-Wheel Spacers)

Sept. 30th – Bryan Bernhardt Picks Up Second Win In The Late Model Sportsman Division On Rain Delayed Night At East Bay Raceway Park

GIBSONTON — At East Bay Raceway it was Jesse Brown winning in the Hobby Stocks, Jamie Tinkham in the Mini Sprints, Nevin Gainey in the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds, Raymond Vann in the V8 Warriors and Bryan Bernhardt in the Late Model Sportsman.

In the Hobby Stocks 15-lap feature it was Jesse Brown picking up another win over second place Buck Woodhouse and third place Rich Livernois, Sr.

In the Mini Sprints it was Jamie Tinkham picking up another win and adding to his points lead with Dirk Miller finishing in the second spot with David Hall finishing third.

In the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds it was first time winner and first time visiting East Bay Raceway Park as Nevin Gainey picked up the win. Coming home in second it was Bryan Bernhardt second and Shane Burrows third.

In the V8 Warriors 15-lap feature it was Raymond Vann finding himself back in victory lane as Jason Burnside finished second with Gary Lucas finishing third.

In the final feature of the night it was the 15-lap Late Model Sportsman as Bryan Bernhardt picked up his second win in the division with Clay Harris finishing second with Forrest Gough third.

Action continues this Saturday October 7th it will be a Full House Night with FEATURES ONLY which will include Late Models, Late Model Sportsman, Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Sprints, Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds, Hobby Stocks, V8 Warriors, 4 Cylinder Bombers and Outlaw Fours.  For information, visit ebrp.co or call 813-677-7223.

EAST BAY RACEWAY
Saturday’s results

Hobby Stocks (15-lap feature)

  1. 12 Jesse Brown
  2. 55 Buck Woodhosue
  3. 71 Rich Livernois, Sr.
  4. 9m Brian Morgan
  5. 16 Jimmy Baker
  6. 51 Allen Bailey
  7. 9 Robert Taylor
  8. 117h Ed Hill (DNS)

Mini  Sprints (15-lap feature)

  1. 51 Jamie Tinkham
  2. 68 Dirk Miller
  3. 67 David Hall
  4. 13 Bubba Ham
  5. 66 Robby Hoffman
  6. 6 Dustin Cates
  7. 96 Nikki Voisey (DNS)

Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds (15-lap feature)

  1. 17 Nevin Gainey
  2. B69 Bryan Bernhardt
  3. 70b Shane Burrows
  4. 78 Michael Stalnaker
  5. 15 Roger Crouse
  6. 18 Eric Moon
  7. 3 Michael Cherry
  8. 65 Shane Nicols
  9. 64 Austin Sanders
  10. 16 Rich Pratt
  11. 22 Dale Kelley
  12. 56 Brett Koch
  13. 22h Bill Howard, Sr.
  14. 47 Billy Howard, Jr.

V8 Warriors (15-lap feature)

  1. 32 Raymond Vann
  2. 12j Jason Burnside
  3. 23 Gary Lucas
  4. 105 George Handy
  5. 26 Jeff Weaver
  6. 15 Bill Whitney
  7. 2 Kalen Maynard
  8. 27 Walter Kirk
  9. 36 David Parr
  10. 22 Nathan Whitehurst
  11. 23b Scott Bane

Late Model Sportsman (15-lap feature)

  1. B69 Bryan Bernhardt
  2. 6 Clay Harris
  3. 21 Forrest Gough
  4. 15 Roger Crouse
  5. 102 Jason Pope
  6. 7t Jonathan Thomas
  7. 61 Thomas Scott
  8. 0 Tom Smith
  9. 13b Thomas Bunside
  10. 13 Andrew Hopkins
  11. 03 Tanner Cobb
  12. 66 Ricky Land
  13. 29 Daniel Woody (DNS)

Sept. 23, 107 – Anthony D’Alessio Wins Wild Finish In Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints At East Bay Raceway Park

GIBSONTON — At East Bay Raceway it was Michael Meyers picking up the win in the Micro Sprints, Ed Hill in the Hobby Stocks, Bryan Bernhardt in the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds, Anthony D’Alessio in the Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints and Darrell Taylor in the 4 Cylinder Bombers.

In the Micro Sprints 15-lap feature it was Michael Meyers picking up his very first feature win. Coming home in the second spot was points leader Cliff Evans and third went to Joe Bartow.

In the Hobby Stocks 15-lap feature it was Ed Hill for the first time in the new car picking up the win over second place Richard Livernois, Jr. and third place Jim Baker in a backup car.

In the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds 15-lap feature it was Bryan Bernhardt picking up his first win in a modified after passing Roger Crouse for the win who finished second while Bill Howard, Sr. was third.

In the Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints 25-lap Feature it was a wild finish to the end as Anthony D’Alessio was declared the winner with Matt Kurtz coming home second and Hayden Campbell who finished third after passing the cone to the inside penalizing him two spots.

And in the final feature of the night it was the 4 Cylinder Bombers 15-lap feature as Darrell Taylor picked up another win as Daniel Bowman, Jr. finished second with Wayne Kissam third.

Action continues this Saturday September 30, 2017 with the Late Model Sportsman, Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds, Hobby Stocks, V8 Warriors and the Mini Sprints.  For information, visit ebrp.co or call 813-677-7223.

EAST BAY RACEWAY
Saturday’s results

Micro Sprints (15-lap feature)

  1. 7 Michael Meyers
  2. 17 Cliff Evans
  3. 3 Joseph Bartow
  4. 0 Jerod Meyers
  5. 71 Chris Livernois, Jr.
  6. 6. 23 Paul Seburn
  7. 7. 60 Dylan Varn
  8. 97z Larry Rarer
  9. 3d Don T. Quinn (DNS)
  10. 38 Rick Taylor (DNS)

Hobby Stocks (15-lap feature)

  1. 117H Ed Hill
  2. 71 Richard Livernois, Jr.
  3. 16 Jim Baker
  4. 20 Zach Amundsen
  5. 55 Buck Woodhouse
  6. 270 Matthew Grissom
  7. 9 Robert Douglas
  8. 51 Allen Bailey
  9. 75r Jason Russell
  10. 16 Terry Cannon (DNS)

Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds (15-lap feature)

  1. B69 Bryan Bernhardt
  2. 15 Roger Crouse
  3. 22 Bill Howard, Sr.
  4. 70b Shane Burrows
  5. 64 Austin Sanders
  6. 6. 18 Eric Moon
  7. 47 Bill Howard, Jr.
  8. 10 David Pollen, Jr.
  9. 30 Randy Shields, Jr.
  10. 53 Rick Hall
  11. 56 Brett Koch
  12. 3 Michael Cherry
  13. 9c Don Crandall
  14. 16 Rich Pratt
  15. 84 Ronnie Whitely (DNS)

Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints (25-lap feature)

  1. 01 Anthony D’Alessio
  2. 82 Matt Kurtz
  3. 5 Hayden Campbell
  4. 23d Dylan Colding
  5. 50 Joe Zuczek
  6. 55 Kurt Taylor
  7. 3k Guy Bos
  8. 96 Nikole Voisey
  9. 83 Mark Ruel, Jr.
  10. 6s Robbie Smith
  11. 6s Brandon Grubaugh
  12. 12b Bryan Eckley
  13. 3a AJ Maddox
  14. 11b Billy Bridges
  15. 17c Aileen Collins-Love
  16. 17 Rich Alexander
  17. 32 Andrew Griffin
  18. 19 Keith Butler
  19. 20 Frank Carlson (DNS)

4 Cylinder Bomber Feature (15-lap feature)

  1. T4 Darrell Taylor
  2. 46 Daniel Bowman, Jr.
  3. 07 Wayne Kissam
  4. 911 Robert Kissam
  5. 24 David Wilber
  6. 3d Daniel Casey
  7. 8 Rodney Wingate
  8. 124/4 Ricky Rutledge
  9. 16 Jeff Smith
  10. 21p Rodney Martin
  11. 2 Robert Gullett, Sr.
  12. 4/124 Rick Rutledge, Sr.

 

 

East Bay Raceway Park Prepares For Hurricane Irma, Cancels Saturday September 9, 2017

Due to the threat of Hurricane Irma’s expected impact on the entire state of Florida, we are cancelling races for September 9, 2017. We regret having to do this, but we are more worried about ALL of our racing families being able to take care of their homes and families at this time. We pray that each of you have as little of an impact on your lives as possible. IRMA may move thru and not do anything to our area, but please everyone be cautious and provide as much safety for your family as you can at this time.

August 19, 2017 – Brandon Grubaugh Picks Up Very First Win Of His Career Winning Bob & Marge Long Memorial At East Bay Raceway Park

GIBSONTON — At East Bay Raceway it was Brandon Grubaugh picking up his very first career win in the Bob & Marge Long Memorial for the Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Sprints. Jamie Tinkham won the Mini Sprints, Jesse Brown in the Hobby Stocks, Dale Kelley in the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds and Dan Darnell in the Florida Old Time Modifieds.

In the Mini Sprints 15-lap Jamie Tinkham picked up another win with Dustin Cates finishing second and Derek Donaldson third.

In the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds 15-lap feature it was Dale Kelley picking up his first win of the season while Bryan Bernhardt finished second and Bill Howard, Sr. third.

In the Hobby Stocks 15-lap feature it was Jesse Brown picking up another win with Thomas Pratt second and Buck Woodhouse third.

In the 25-lap Bob & Marge Long Memorial Q Auto & Injury Attorneys feature It was Brandon Grubaugh of Ocala picking up his very first feature win of his career. Coming home in the second spot was David Kelley and third went to Anthony D’Alessio.

And in the final feature of the night it was the Florida Old Time Modifieds 12-lap feature with Dan Darnell winning a close on over second place David Kelley and third place Roger Herbach.

Action continues this Saturday August 26th with Late Models, V8 Warriors, Hobby Stocks, 4 Cylinder Bombers and Micro Sprints. For information, visit eastbayracewaypark.com or call 813-677-7223.

EAST BAY RACEWAY
Saturday’s results

Mini Sprints (15-lap feature)
1. 51 Jamie Tinkham
2. 6 Dustin Cates
3. 17 Derek Donaldson
4. 20 Doug Hansen
5. 13 Bubba Hamm
6. 14c Charles Roach

Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds (15-lap feature)
1. 22 Dale Kelley
2. B69 Bryan Bernhardt
3. 22h Bill Howard, Sr.
4. 47 Billy Howard, Jr.
5. 15 Roger Crouse
6. 84 Ronnie Whitley
7. 30 Troy Dittebrand
8. 18 Eric Moon
9. 9c Don Crandall
10. 56 Brett Koch
11. 70b Shane Burrows (DQ-No Gloves)

Hobby Stocks (15-lap feature)
1. 12 Jesse Brown
2. 22 Thomas Pratt
3. 55 Buck Woodhouse
4. 69x Jim Baker
5. 75r Jason Russell
7. 16 William Pugh
8. 71 Richard Livernois, Sr.
9. 9 Robert Douglas
10. 51 Allen Bailey
11. 31 David Riner

Bob & Marge Long Memorial Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Sprints (25-lap feature)
1. G6 Brandon Grubaugh
2. 12 David Kelley
3. 01 Anthony D’Alessio
4. 12b Bryan Eckley
5. 11b Billy Bridges
6. 07 Clint Reynolds
7. 96 Nikki Voisey
8. 17c Dennis Long
9. 9 Billy Boyd, Jr.
10. 21 Justin Webster
11. 55 Kurt Taylor
12. 50 Joe Zuczek
13. 89 Brian Amans
14. 3k Guy Bos
15. 44A Mike Steinruck
16. 29 Steve Mueller
17. 22g Johnny Gilbertson
18. 32 Darrin Miller

Florida Old Time Modifieds (15-lap feature)
1. 111 Dan Darnell
2. 46 David Kelley
3. 4 Roger Herbach
4. 1 Jamie Frankland
5. x Mark Steve
6. 22b Tom McDonald
7. 3 Charlie Mixon
8. 11 Robert Campbell