Author Archives: admin

Sept. 23, 107 – Anthony D’Alessio Wins Wild Finish In Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints At East Bay Raceway Park

GIBSONTON — At East Bay Raceway it was Michael Meyers picking up the win in the Micro Sprints, Ed Hill in the Hobby Stocks, Bryan Bernhardt in the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds, Anthony D’Alessio in the Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints and Darrell Taylor in the 4 Cylinder Bombers.

In the Micro Sprints 15-lap feature it was Michael Meyers picking up his very first feature win. Coming home in the second spot was points leader Cliff Evans and third went to Joe Bartow.

In the Hobby Stocks 15-lap feature it was Ed Hill for the first time in the new car picking up the win over second place Richard Livernois, Jr. and third place Jim Baker in a backup car.

In the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds 15-lap feature it was Bryan Bernhardt picking up his first win in a modified after passing Roger Crouse for the win who finished second while Bill Howard, Sr. was third.

In the Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints 25-lap Feature it was a wild finish to the end as Anthony D’Alessio was declared the winner with Matt Kurtz coming home second and Hayden Campbell who finished third after passing the cone to the inside penalizing him two spots.

And in the final feature of the night it was the 4 Cylinder Bombers 15-lap feature as Darrell Taylor picked up another win as Daniel Bowman, Jr. finished second with Wayne Kissam third.

Action continues this Saturday September 30, 2017 with the Late Model Sportsman, Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds, Hobby Stocks, V8 Warriors and the Mini Sprints.  For information, visit ebrp.co or call 813-677-7223.

EAST BAY RACEWAY
Saturday’s results

Micro Sprints (15-lap feature)

  1. 7 Michael Meyers
  2. 17 Cliff Evans
  3. 3 Joseph Bartow
  4. 0 Jerod Meyers
  5. 71 Chris Livernois, Jr.
  6. 6. 23 Paul Seburn
  7. 7. 60 Dylan Varn
  8. 97z Larry Rarer
  9. 3d Don T. Quinn (DNS)
  10. 38 Rick Taylor (DNS)

Hobby Stocks (15-lap feature)

  1. 117H Ed Hill
  2. 71 Richard Livernois, Jr.
  3. 16 Jim Baker
  4. 20 Zach Amundsen
  5. 55 Buck Woodhouse
  6. 270 Matthew Grissom
  7. 9 Robert Douglas
  8. 51 Allen Bailey
  9. 75r Jason Russell
  10. 16 Terry Cannon (DNS)

Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds (15-lap feature)

  1. B69 Bryan Bernhardt
  2. 15 Roger Crouse
  3. 22 Bill Howard, Sr.
  4. 70b Shane Burrows
  5. 64 Austin Sanders
  6. 6. 18 Eric Moon
  7. 47 Bill Howard, Jr.
  8. 10 David Pollen, Jr.
  9. 30 Randy Shields, Jr.
  10. 53 Rick Hall
  11. 56 Brett Koch
  12. 3 Michael Cherry
  13. 9c Don Crandall
  14. 16 Rich Pratt
  15. 84 Ronnie Whitely (DNS)

Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints (25-lap feature)

  1. 01 Anthony D’Alessio
  2. 82 Matt Kurtz
  3. 5 Hayden Campbell
  4. 23d Dylan Colding
  5. 50 Joe Zuczek
  6. 55 Kurt Taylor
  7. 3k Guy Bos
  8. 96 Nikole Voisey
  9. 83 Mark Ruel, Jr.
  10. 6s Robbie Smith
  11. 6s Brandon Grubaugh
  12. 12b Bryan Eckley
  13. 3a AJ Maddox
  14. 11b Billy Bridges
  15. 17c Aileen Collins-Love
  16. 17 Rich Alexander
  17. 32 Andrew Griffin
  18. 19 Keith Butler
  19. 20 Frank Carlson (DNS)

4 Cylinder Bomber Feature (15-lap feature)

  1. T4 Darrell Taylor
  2. 46 Daniel Bowman, Jr.
  3. 07 Wayne Kissam
  4. 911 Robert Kissam
  5. 24 David Wilber
  6. 3d Daniel Casey
  7. 8 Rodney Wingate
  8. 124/4 Ricky Rutledge
  9. 16 Jeff Smith
  10. 21p Rodney Martin
  11. 2 Robert Gullett, Sr.
  12. 4/124 Rick Rutledge, Sr.

 

 

East Bay Raceway Park Prepares For Hurricane Irma, Cancels Saturday September 9, 2017

Due to the threat of Hurricane Irma’s expected impact on the entire state of Florida, we are cancelling races for September 9, 2017. We regret having to do this, but we are more worried about ALL of our racing families being able to take care of their homes and families at this time. We pray that each of you have as little of an impact on your lives as possible. IRMA may move thru and not do anything to our area, but please everyone be cautious and provide as much safety for your family as you can at this time.

August 19, 2017 – Brandon Grubaugh Picks Up Very First Win Of His Career Winning Bob & Marge Long Memorial At East Bay Raceway Park

GIBSONTON — At East Bay Raceway it was Brandon Grubaugh picking up his very first career win in the Bob & Marge Long Memorial for the Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Sprints. Jamie Tinkham won the Mini Sprints, Jesse Brown in the Hobby Stocks, Dale Kelley in the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds and Dan Darnell in the Florida Old Time Modifieds.

In the Mini Sprints 15-lap Jamie Tinkham picked up another win with Dustin Cates finishing second and Derek Donaldson third.

In the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds 15-lap feature it was Dale Kelley picking up his first win of the season while Bryan Bernhardt finished second and Bill Howard, Sr. third.

In the Hobby Stocks 15-lap feature it was Jesse Brown picking up another win with Thomas Pratt second and Buck Woodhouse third.

In the 25-lap Bob & Marge Long Memorial Q Auto & Injury Attorneys feature It was Brandon Grubaugh of Ocala picking up his very first feature win of his career. Coming home in the second spot was David Kelley and third went to Anthony D’Alessio.

And in the final feature of the night it was the Florida Old Time Modifieds 12-lap feature with Dan Darnell winning a close on over second place David Kelley and third place Roger Herbach.

Action continues this Saturday August 26th with Late Models, V8 Warriors, Hobby Stocks, 4 Cylinder Bombers and Micro Sprints. For information, visit eastbayracewaypark.com or call 813-677-7223.

EAST BAY RACEWAY
Saturday’s results

Mini Sprints (15-lap feature)
1. 51 Jamie Tinkham
2. 6 Dustin Cates
3. 17 Derek Donaldson
4. 20 Doug Hansen
5. 13 Bubba Hamm
6. 14c Charles Roach

Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds (15-lap feature)
1. 22 Dale Kelley
2. B69 Bryan Bernhardt
3. 22h Bill Howard, Sr.
4. 47 Billy Howard, Jr.
5. 15 Roger Crouse
6. 84 Ronnie Whitley
7. 30 Troy Dittebrand
8. 18 Eric Moon
9. 9c Don Crandall
10. 56 Brett Koch
11. 70b Shane Burrows (DQ-No Gloves)

Hobby Stocks (15-lap feature)
1. 12 Jesse Brown
2. 22 Thomas Pratt
3. 55 Buck Woodhouse
4. 69x Jim Baker
5. 75r Jason Russell
7. 16 William Pugh
8. 71 Richard Livernois, Sr.
9. 9 Robert Douglas
10. 51 Allen Bailey
11. 31 David Riner

Bob & Marge Long Memorial Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Sprints (25-lap feature)
1. G6 Brandon Grubaugh
2. 12 David Kelley
3. 01 Anthony D’Alessio
4. 12b Bryan Eckley
5. 11b Billy Bridges
6. 07 Clint Reynolds
7. 96 Nikki Voisey
8. 17c Dennis Long
9. 9 Billy Boyd, Jr.
10. 21 Justin Webster
11. 55 Kurt Taylor
12. 50 Joe Zuczek
13. 89 Brian Amans
14. 3k Guy Bos
15. 44A Mike Steinruck
16. 29 Steve Mueller
17. 22g Johnny Gilbertson
18. 32 Darrin Miller

Florida Old Time Modifieds (15-lap feature)
1. 111 Dan Darnell
2. 46 David Kelley
3. 4 Roger Herbach
4. 1 Jamie Frankland
5. x Mark Steve
6. 22b Tom McDonald
7. 3 Charlie Mixon
8. 11 Robert Campbell