East Bay Raceway Park Mourns The Passing Of A TRUE Legend Mr. Gene Slaughter

On Wednesday the Bay area lost a legend in the auto racing community. A best friend and husband for almost 53 years to Belinda Slaughter. Gene Slaughter fought a long and hard battle with Parkinson’s Disease. He has many friends in this area and other areas as well. He considered everyone that he met as a friend. He is going to be truly missed by everyone here at East Bay Raceway Park and around the racing community. PLEASE keep the Slaughter family in your prayers.

When funeral arrangements are announced we will announce them as well.

God Speed Gene Slaughter

November 11, 2017 – Doug Horton Wins In The Late Models At East Bay Raceway Park

GIBSONTON — At East Bay Raceway it was Jamie Tinkham winning in the Mini Sprints, Thomas Pratt in the Hobby Stocks, Brandon Yates in the Outlaw Fours, Bryan Bernhardt in the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds, Nick Brown in the V8 Warriors, Doug Horton in the Late Models, Andrew Hopkins in the Late Model Sportsman and Wayne Kissam in the 4 Cylinder Bombers.

In the first Feature in a Features only night it was Jamie Tinkham picking up the win over Charles Roach and Bubba Hamm.

In the Hobby Stocks 15-lap feature it was Thomas Pratt picking up his first win of the season over Zack Amundsen and Jeff Rodgers.

In the Outlaw Fours 15-lap feature it was Brandon Yates picking up the win over second place Nick Hebrank and third place Mark Moniz.

In the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds 15-lap feature it was Bryan Bernhardt picking up his fourth feature win of the year over Phillip Cobb and Bill Howard, Sr.

In the V-8 Warriors 15-lap feature it was Nick Brown taking home the win over Jason Burnside and George Handy.

In the Late Models 30-lap feature it was Doug Horton picking up the win over second place Steve Mathis, Jr. and third place Phillip Cobb.

In the Late Model Sportsman 15-lap feature it was Andrew Hopkins picking up his fifth feature win of the season over Bruce Harvey and Jesse Foster.

And in the final feature of the night it was the 4 Cylinder Bombers 15-lap event with Wayne Kissam picking up the win over his brother Robert Kissam and third place Darrell Taylor.

Action continues this Saturday November 18th with the Boomtrux.com Non Wing Classic for the Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints paying $1,800 and the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds Topless paying $2,000 to win. Also racing that night will be the Hobby Stocks, V8 Warriors, 4 Cylinder Bombers and the Mini Sprints. For information, visit ebrp.co or call 813-677-7223.

EAST BAY RACEWAY
Saturday’s results

Mini Sprints (15-lap feature)

  1. 51 Jamie Tinkham
  2. 13 Bubba Hamm
  3. 14c Charles Roach

Hobby Stocks (15-lap feature)

  1. 22 Thomas Pratt
  2. 20 Zack Amundsen
  3. 95 Jeff Rodgers
  4. 55 Buck Woodhouse
  5. 75h Stephen Hohlbaugh
  6. 51 Allen Bailey
  7. 69x Jim Baker
  8. 90 Tanner Cobb
  9. 71 Richard Livernois, Sr.

Outlaw Fours (15-lap feature)

  1. 53 Brandon Yates
  2. 7 Nick Hebrank
  3. 41e Mark Moniz
  4. 712 Eric Knight
  5. 19 Jake Hampton
  6. 48 Vernon Hart, Jr.
  7. 47 Michael Ridgeway
  8. #15 Cecil Martin
  9. 5 Brian Barse
  10. 65 Greg Pae

 Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds (15-lap feature)

  1. b69 Bryan Bernhardt
  2. 03 Phillip Cobb
  3. 22h Bill Howard, Sr.
  4. 22 Dale Kelley
  5. 21 Kenny Monahan
  6. 84 Ronnie Whitley
  7. 53 Rick Hall
  8. 9c Don Crandall
  9. 15 Roger Crouse
  10. 47 Billy Howard, Jr. (DNS)

V8 Warriors (15-lap feature)

  1. 12 Nick Brown
  2. 12j Jason Burnside
  3. 105 George Handy
  4. 26 Jeff Weaver
  5. 6 Jon Basquin
  6. 32 Raymond Vann
  7. 7 Kevin Cassaday
  8. 15 Bill Whitney
  9. 15k Thomas Koch
  10. 99 Collin Kruse
  11. 9 Robert Tyler
  12. F22 Nathan Whitehurst
  13. 23B Scott Bane
  14. 2 Kalen Maynard
  15. 36 David Parr
  16. 23 Gary Lucas
  17. 10 Juston Meeks (DQ Illegal Shocks)

Late Models (30-lap feature)

  1. 11 Doug Horton
  2. 95 Steve Mathis, Jr.
  3. 03 Phillip Cobb
  4. 21P Josh Peacock
  5. 9 Jimmy Waldrop
  6. 83 Wayne Hayes
  7. 87 John Norris
  8. 44 TJ Laflamboy
  9. 13 Thomas Burnside

Late Model Sportsman (15-lap feature)

  1. 13h Andrew Hopkins
  2. 27 Bruce Harvey
  3. 14j Jesse Foster
  4. 52 John Bradley
  5. 102 Jason Pope
  6. 15 Roger Crouse
  7. 29 Daniel Woody
  8. 21 Forrest Gough
  9. 71 Wesley Livernois
  10. 2 Tommy Prince (DQ – Too Light at Scales)

4 Cylinder Bombers (15-lap feature)

  1. 07 Wayne Kissam
  2. 911 Robert Kissam
  3. T4 Darrell Taylor
  4. 46 Danny Bowman, Jr.
  5. 4×4 Britt Mann
  6. 16 Jeff Smith
  7. T2 Thomas Adams
  8. 3d Daniel Casey
  9. 4 Rick Rutledge, Sr.
  10. 124 Ricky Rutledge, Jr.
  11. 14b Bailey Purcell
  12. 22 David Wood

 

 

 

November 4, 2017 – Brian Morgan Wins Fall Spectacular For Hobby Stocks At East Bay Raceway Park

GIBSONTON — At East Bay Raceway it was Cliff Evans winning in the Micro Sprints, Bryan Bernhardt in the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds, Brian Morgan in the Hobby Stocks Fall Spectacular, Andrew Hopkins in the Late Model Sportsman and Brian Barse in the Outlaw Fours.

In the Micro Sprints it was Cliff Evans picking up his fourth feature win of the year over second place Paul Seburn and third place Mike Meyers.

In the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds it was Bryan Bernhardt picking up the 15-lap feature win over second place Bill Howard, Sr. and third place David Pollen, Jr.

In the Hobby Stocks Fall Spectacular 25-lap feature it was Brian Morgan picking up his fifth feature win of the year and also winning $1,000. Finishing in the second spot was Richard Livernois, Jr. and third went to Donnie Ashford.

In the 15-lap Late Model Sportsman feature it was Andrew Hopkins winning his fourth feature win of the year over second place Bryan Bernhardt and Scotty Williams.

In the final feature of the night it was the Outlaw Fours as Brian Barse won his fourth feature in a row over second place Cecil Martin and third place Greg Pae.

Action continues this Saturday November 11th with another addition of the Almost Full House Night. Racing will be the Late Models, Late Model Sportsman, Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds, Hobby Stocks, V8 Warriors, 4 Cylinder Bombers, Outlaw Fours and the Mini Sprints. For information, visit ebrp.co or call 813-677-7223.

EAST BAY RACEWAY
Saturday’s results

Micro Sprints (15-lap feature)

  1. 17 Cliff Evans
  2. 23 Paul Seburn
  3. 7 Mike Meyers
  4. 71 Chris Livernois, Jr.
  5. 46 Kevin Strife
  6. 0 Jerod Meyers
  7.  Joe Bartow
  8. 98 Brian Baxter
  9. 97z Larry Rarer (DNS)

Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds (15-lap feature)

  1. B69 Bryan Bernhardt
  2. 22h Bill Howard, Sr.
  3. 10 David Pollen
  4. 03 Phillip Cobb
  5. 18 Eric Moon
  6. 6. 15 Roger Crouse
  7. 64 Austin Sanders
  8. 84 Ronnie Whitley
  9. 99 Keven Devrieze
  10. 53 Rick Hall
  11. 3 Alex Boerner
  12. 9c Don Crandall
  13. 47 Billy Howard, Jr. (DQ-No Muffler)

Fall Classic Hobby Stocks (25-lap feature)

  1. 9 Brian Morgan
  2. 71 Rich Livernois, Jr.
  3. 66 Donnie Ashford
  4. 58 Matt Bozeman
  5. 55 Buck Woodhouse
  6. 22 Thomas Pratt
  7. 75 Billy Barstow
  8. 11 Corey Butler
  9. 51 Allen Bailey
  10. 69x Jim Baker
  11. 20 Zack Amundsen
  12. 95 Justin Rodgers

Late Model Sportsman (15-lap feature)

  1. 13h Andrew Hopkins
  2. 03 Bryan Bernhardt
  3. 7jr Scotty Williams
  4. 15 Roger Crouse
  5. 52 John Bradley
  6. 21 Forrest Gough
  7. 102 Jason Pope
  8. 2 Tommy Prince
  9. 87 John Norris
  10. 45 Bill Howard, Sr.
  11. 14j Jesse Foster
  12. 29 Daniel Woody
  13. 55 Timmy Dowling (DNS)

Outlaw Fours (15-lap feature)

  1. 5 Brian Barse
  2. #15 Cecil Martin
  3. 65 Greg Pae
  4. 7 Nick Hebrank
  5. 53 Brandon Yates
  6. 19 Jake Hampton
  7. 32 Billy Evans
  8. 48 Vernon Hart, Jr.
  9. 41e Mark Moniz
  10. 712 Eric Knight
  11. 88 Bob Flemming

 

 

 

October 21, 2017 – Hayden Campbell Wins Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints Feature At East Bay Raceway Park

GIBSONTON — At East Bay Raceway it was Jamie Tinkham winning in the Mini Sprints, Brian Morgan in the Hobby Stocks, Hayden Campbell in the Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints, Robert Kissam in the 4 Cylinder Bombers and John Godwin in the Florida Old Time Modifieds.

In the Mini Sprints 15- Lap feature it was Jamie Tinkham picking up another win over second place Derek Donaldson and third place Lee Gower.

In the Hobby Stocks 15-lap feature it was Brian Morgan picking up his fourth win of the year as Jim Baker finished second and Richard Livernois, Jr. finished third.

In the Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints it was Hayden Campbell picking up the win over Sport Allen who finished second and Matt Kurtz third.

In the Florida Old Time Modifieds it was John Godwin picking up his very first win at East Bay Raceway Park over Jamie Frankland and Dan Darnell.

And in the final feature of the night it was the 4 Cylinder Bombers as Robert Kissam edged out his brother Wayne who finished second while Thomas Adams third.

Action continues this Saturday October 28th it will be a Special Event as the Late Models will go for 50-laps in the Donnie Tanner Memorial make-up event. Also racing will be the V8 Warriors, 4 Cylinder Bombers, Micro Sprints and the Daytona Antique Auto Racing Association. It will also be Halloween night for the kids 12 & under as drivers give out candy during intermission on the front stretch. For information, visit ebrp.co or call 813-677-7223.

EAST BAY RACEWAY
Saturday’s results

Mini Sprints (15-lap feature)

  1. 51 Jamie Tinkham
  2. 17 Derek Donaldson
  3. 22 Lee Gower
  4. 13 Bubba Ham
  5. 14c Charles Roach
  6. 33 Don Quinn (DNS)
  7.  3 Joe Bartow (DNS)
  8. 15 Bill Whitney (DNS)

Hobby Stocks (15-lap feature)

  1. 9 Brian Morgan
  2. 69x Jim Baker
  3. 71 Richard Livernois, Jr.
  4. 55 Buck Woodhouse
  5. 1H Tommy Hill
  6. 117h Ed Hill
  7. 51 Allen Bailey
  8. 15 Tom Koch
  9. 29c Bobby Coleman
  10. 12 Jesse Brown (DNS)

Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints (25-lap feature)

  1. 5 Hayden Campbell
  2. 88 Sport Allen
  3. 82 Matt Kurtz
  4. 01 Anthony D’Alessio
  5. 3a AJ Maddox
  6. 83 Mark Ruel, Jr.
  7. G6 Brandon Grubaugh
  8. 11 Andy Kelley
  9. 12 David Kelley
  10. 3k Guy Bos
  11. 50 Joe Zuczeck
  12. 11b Billy Bridges
  13. 55 Kurt Taylor
  14. 13 John Kahl
  15. 96 Nikole Voisey
  16. 00 Harley Zimmerman
  17. 07 Clint Reynolds
  18. 44a Mike Steinruck
  19. 3 Travis Bleimeister
  20. 17 Richard Alexander
  21. 20 Frank Carlson
  22. 23d Dylan Colding

Florida Old Time Modifieds (15-lap feature)

  1. 22g John Godwin
  2. 1 Jamie Frankland
  3. 111 Dan Darnell
  4. m2 Mark Steve
  5. 46 David Kelley
  6. 22 Tom McDonald
  7. 3 Charlie Mixon (DNS)
  8. 4 Roger Herbach (DNS)

4 Cylinder Bombers (15-lap feature)

  1. 911 Robert Kissam
  2. 07 Wayne Kissam
  3. T2 Thomas Adams
  4. 14b Bailey Purcell
  5. 24 David Wilber
  6. 46 Danny Bowman, Jr.
  7. 21 Rodney Martin
  8. 16 Jeff Smith
  9. 124 Ricky Rutledge, Jr.
  10. 4 Rick Rutledge, Sr.
  11. 23x Michael Hart

 

 

 

October 14, 2017 – Austin Sanders Picks Up 3rd Win In Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds At East Bay Raceway Park

GIBSONTON — At East Bay Raceway it was Paul Seburn picking up the win in the Micro Sprints, Jason Burnside in the V8 Warriors, Austin Sanders in the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds, Jason Pope in the Late Model Sportsman and Thomas Adams in the 4 Cylinder Bombers.

In the 15-lap Micro Sprint feature it was Paul Seburn picking up his very first win in the Micro Sprints as Joseph Taylor finished second and Cliff Evans third.

In the V8 Warriors 15-lap feature it was Jason Burnside picking up the win with a hard charging Raymond Vann finishing second with George Handy picking up third.

In the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds 15-lap feature it was Austin Sanders coming home with the win as Bill Howard, Sr. finished in the second spot with Roger Crouse third.

In the Late Model Sportsman 15-lap feature it was Jason Pope picking up his third feature win of the year as Forrest Gough was second and Roger Crouse third.

And in the final feature of the night it was the 4 Cylinder Bombers 15-lap feature as Thomas Adams picked up the win with Wayne Kissam finishing second as his brother Robert finished third.

Action continues this Saturday October 21st it will be the Eagle Jet Top Guns Sprints, Florida Old Time Modifieds, Hobby Stocks, 4 Cylinder Bombers and the Mini Sprints. For information, visit ebrp.co or call 813-677-7223.

EAST BAY RACEWAY
Saturday’s results

Micro Sprints (15-lap feature)

  1. 23 Paul Seburn
  2. 29 Joseph Taylor
  3. 17 Cliff Evans
  4. 10 Wade Evans
  5. 97z Larry Rarer
  6. 7 Michael Meyers
  7. 3d Don T. Quinn
  8. 0 Jerod Meyers
  9. 3 Joe Bartow
  10. 98 Brian Baxter
  11. 5 Mariah Austin
  12. 71 Chris Livernois, Jr.
  13. 60 Dylan Varn
  14. 38 Rick Taylor

V8 Warriors (15-lap feature)

  1. 12j Jason Burnside
  2. 32 Raymond Vann
  3. 105 George Handy
  4. 15 Bill Whitney
  5. 36 David Parr
  6. 26 Jeff Weaver
  7. 115 BJ Feiden
  8. 23 Gary Lucas
  9. 2 Kalen Maynard
  10. 23b Scott Bane

 Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds (15-lap feature)

  1. 64 Austin Sanders
  2. 22h Bill Howard, Sr.
  3. 15 Roger Crouse
  4. 47h Billy Howard, Jr.
  5. 53 Rick Hall
  6. 84 Ronnie Whitley
  7. 99 Keven Devrieze
  8. 9c Don Crandall
  9. 56 Brett Koch

Late Model Sportsman (15-lap feature)

  1. 102 Jason Pope
  2. 21 Forrest Gough
  3. 15 Roger Crouse
  4. 52 John Bradley
  5. 13 Andrew Hopkins
  6. 87 John Norris
  7. 64 Trent Wilson (DQ -To Light)
  8. 61 Thomas Scott (DNS)

4 Cylinder Bombers (15-lap feature)

  1. T2 Thomas Adams
  2. 07 Wayne Kissam
  3. 911 Robert Kissam
  4. 46 Daniel Bowman, Jr.
  5. T4 DJ Taylor
  6. 3 Patrick Fiore
  7. 124 Ricky Rutledge, Jr.
  8. 4 Rick Rutledge, Sr.
  9. 14b Bailey Purcell
  10. 21 Rodney Martin
  11. 3d Daniel Casey

 

October 7, 2017 – Steve Mathis, Jr. Picks Up Very First Feature Win In Late Models At East Bay Raceway Park

GIBSONTON — At East Bay Raceway it was Jim Baker winning in the Hobby Stocks, Brian Barse in the Outlaw Fours, Bryan Bernhardt in the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds, Justin Webster in the Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Sprints, Nick Brown in the V8 Warriors, Stevie Mathis, Jr. in the Late Models, Roger Crouse in the Late Model Sportsman and Wayne Kissam in the 4 Cylinder Bombers.

In the Hobby Stocks 15-lap feature it was points leader Jim Baker picking up his second win of the year with Tim Gay finishing second with Buck Woodhouse third.

In the Outlaw Fours 15-lap feature it was points leader Brian Barse picking up another win with Billy Dukes second and Greg Pae third.

In the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modified 15-lap feature it was Bryan Bernhardt picking up his second win of the year with Dale Kelley second and Roger Crouse third.

In the Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Sprints 15-lap feature it was Justin Webster picking up another win over second place Joe Zuczek and third place Billy Bridges.

In the V8 Warriors 15-lap feature it was Nick Brown picking up his second feature win of the year over second place Roy Woodhouse and third place Jason Burnside.

In the Late Models 30-lap feature it was Steve Mathis, Jr. picking up his very first feature win over Kyle Bronson who finished second and Phillip Cobb who finished third.

In the Late Model Sportsman 15-lap feature it was Roger Crouse winning with Daniel Woody finishing in the second spot with Forrest Gough third.

In the final feature of the night it was the 4 Cylinder Bombers 15-lap feature as Wayne Kissam picked up the win second place DJ Taylor and third place Daniel Casey.

Action continues this Saturday October 14th it will be Breast Cancer Awareness night with the Late Model Sportsman, Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds, V8 Warriors, 4 Cylinder Bombers and the Micro Sprints.  For information, visit ebrp.co or call 813-677-7223.

EAST BAY RACEWAY
Saturday’s results

Hobby Stocks (15-lap feature)

  1. 69x Jim Baker
  2. 90 Tim Gay
  3. 55 Buck Woodhouse
  4. 71 Rich Livernois, Jr.
  5. 89 David Barwick, II
  6. 51 Allen Bailey

Outlaw Fours (15-lap feature)

  1. 5 Brian Barse
  2. 15 Billy Dukes
  3. 65 Greg Pae
  4. 41e Mark Moniz
  5. 7 Nick Hebrank
  6. 88 Bob Flemming, Sr.
  7. 53 Brandon Yates (DNS)

Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Sprints (15-lap feature)

  1. 21 Justin Webster
  2. 50 Joe Zuczek
  3. 11b Billy Bridges
  4. 32 Andrew Griffin
  5. 3k Guy Bos
  6. 55 Kurt Taylor
  7. 96 Nikole Voisey
  8. 96x Rick Voisey
  9. 9 Billy Boyd, Jr.

Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds (15-lap feature)

  1. b69 Bryan Bernhardt
  2. 22 Dale Kelley
  3. 15 Roger Crouse
  4. 22 Bill Howard, Sr.
  5. 3 Michael Cherry
  6. 18 Eric Moon
  7. 84 Ronnie Whitely
  8. 9c Don Crandall
  9. 99 Keven Devrieze
  10. 35 Jerry Bruce
  11. 47 Billy Howard, Jr.

V8 Warriors (15-lap feature)

  1. 12 Nick Brown
  2. 09 Roy Woodhouse
  3. 12j Jason Burnside
  4. 32 Raymond Vann
  5. 23 Gary Lucas
  6. 23b Scott Bane
  7. 73 Jeremy Simpson
  8. 4×4 Britt Mann
  9. 105 George Handy
  10. 27 Jeff Rodgers
  11. 36 David Parr
  12. 2 Kaylen Maynard
  13. 26 Jeff Weaver (DQ-No Muffler)

Late Models (30-lap feature)

  1. 95 Steve Mathis, Jr.
  2. 40b Kyle Bronson
  3. 03 Phillip Cobb
  4. 12 Jack Nosbisch, Jr.
  5. 95v Devin Dixon
  6. 21p Josh Peacock
  7. 52 John Bradley
  8. 87 John Norris
  9. 44 TJ Laflamboy
  10. 13 Thomas Burnside
  11. 141 Steve Brendle

Late Model Sportsman (15-lap feature)

  1. 15 Roger Crouse
  2. 29 Daniel Woody
  3. 21 Forrest Gough
  4. 102 Jason Pope
  5. 7t Jonathan Thomas
  6. 03 Tanner Cobb

4 Cylinder Bombers (15-lap feature)

  1. 07 Wayne Kissam
  2. T4 Darrel Taylor
  3. 3d Daniel Casey
  4. 46 Daniel Bowman, Jr.
  5. 16 Jeff Smith
  6. 4 David Wood
  7. 911 Robert Kissam
  8. 68 CJ Smock
  9. 14b Bailey Purcell
  10. 124 Ricky Rutledge
  11. T2 Thomas Adams
  12. 21 Rodney Martin (DQ-Wheel Spacers)